If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
potassium stearate is a fine, white powder that is the salt of the fatty acid known as stearic acid. This ingredient is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and is a key component of many cosmetics and personal care products.
The stearate craze continues
potassium stearate has lubricating properties that help keep emulsions of water and oil intact. It is a good choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care applications including lip balms, lotions, shower gels and shampoos.
It is also used in some rubber manufacturing and as a base for textile softeners.
The stearate aficionado can find this substance in many different forms, but the most common is a granular form which is soluble in alcohol. It has a high melt point of about 115°C and a low boiling point of around 30°C.
Its most useful application is in the production of detergents, food and personal care products. It is also found in a number of other industrial and household applications.
Most of the stearates are manufactured using a hydrothermal process, requiring high temperatures and pressure to break down the molecules of this compound into its components. This results in a much more stable formula that can be used to create products with a higher performance rating than those produced with the traditional chemical method.
It is a good thing that potassium stearate can be used in so many applications. It is a safe ingredient that will not cause any adverse side effects in most users.